However, in no event shall Novell be liable to SCO for any claim brought by any third party pertaining to said copyrights and trademarks. The court reasoned, based on California contract law, that Amendment 2 should be read together with the APA to determine the full agreement between the parties, rather than as two separate agreements. The court then turned to the Copyright act to determine if the amended APA "constituted a writing sufficient to transfer copyrights under federal law." Under 17 U.S.C. §204(a), "[a] transfer of copyright ownership, other than by operation of law, is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or such owner's duly authorized agent." Therefore, even if there was an agreement between Novell and Santa Cruz to transfer copyright interests in the UNIX software, such an agreement would not be a valid transfer unless it was contained in a written record.