Sevenson asserted five patents, Numbers 5,527,982, 5,732,367, 5,916,123, 5,994,608, and 6,139,485. The defendant, Shaw Environmental, was under contract with the government to clean up a parcel of land near Colonie, New York contaminated with lead. As part of the contract, Shaw was required to use “a phosphoric acid based stabilization system.” Shaw asserted immunity from infringement liability under 28 U.S.C. § 1498(a), which provides in part: (a) Whenever an invention described in and covered by a patent of the United States is used or manufactured by or for the United States without license of the owner thereof or lawful right to use or manufacture the same, the owner’s remedy shall be by action against the United States in the United States Court of Federal Claims for the recovery of his reasonable and entire compensation for such use and manufacture. The district court granted summary judgment in Shaw’s favor. § 1498(a) essentially has two requirements for immunity: (1) the use must be “for the Government,” and (2) the use must be “with the authorization and consent of the Government.”