Ninth Circuit defines differences between derivative and collective worksMay 1, 2007
[…] One of the advertisements is shown below, with numbered arrows pointing to Jarvis's images:

collage advertisement

The district court held these advertisements to be collective works, which are defined in 17 U.S.C. § 101 as works, "such as a periodical issue, anthology, or encyclopedia, in which a number of contributions, constituting separate and independent works in themselves, are assembled into a collective whole." As a result, K2 could avail itself of the privilege afforded collective works under 17 U.S.C. § 201(c), which provides that:

Copyright in each separate contribution to a collective work is distinct from copyright in the collective work as a whole, and vests initially in the author of the contribution. In the absence of an express transfer of the copyright or of any rights under it, the owner of copyright in the collective work is presumed to have acquired only the privilege of reproducing and distributing the contribution as part of that particular collective work, any revision of that collective work, and any later collective work in the same series.

As a result, the district court held that K2 had "the privilege of reproducing and distributing the contribution as part of" the collage advertisements, and thus Jarvis could not recover for infringement based on these advertisements.

The Ninth Circuit disagreed.