Federal Circuit clarifies rules regarding patent term adjustmentOctober 31, 2022
[…] The  patents-in-suit are U.S. Patents Nos. 9,522,476 (“the ‘476 patent”) and 9,927,796 (“the ‘796 patent”). Both are directed to “power saws with a safety feature that instantly stops the saw blade upon contact with flesh”. Issuance of both of the patents was delayed by appeal proceedings. Sawstop sought PTA for both patents based on 35 U.S.C. § 154(b)(1)(C) which provides for PTA in some cases relating to appellate review by the Patent Trial and Appeal Board (“PTAB”) or by a Federal court.

In order to resolve the case, the Federal Circuit considered and interpreted § 154(b)(1)(C)(iii), which provides for PTA if the issuance of a patent is delayed due to “appellate review by the Patent Trial and Appeal Board or by a Federal court in a case in which the patent was issued under a decision in the review reversing an adverse determination of patentability”. The two phrases of the § 154(b)(1)(C)(iii) at issue were: (1) “issued under a decision in the review”, and (2) “reversing an adverse determination of patentability”.