Dewberry v. Dewberry: Supreme Court Clarifies Trademark Damages LandscapeMarch 5, 2025
[…] A divided panel of the Fourth Circuit affirmed.

Dewberry Group appealed. In an effort to maintain the award, Dewberry Engineers argued the lower court’s finding was permissible in light of the language in the Lanham Act’s remedies section, 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a),  stating: “If the court shall find that the amount of the recovery based on profits is either inadequate or excessive[,] the court may in its discretion enter judgment for such sum as the court shall find to be just, according to the circumstances.” Dewberry Engineers reasoned that this section permits a court, after first assessing the “defendant’s profits,” to determine that a different amount better reflects the “defendant’s true financial gain.”